A detailed map of Exodar vendors and trainers

Exodar map now located here!

A detailed map of Darnassus vendors and trainers

This map has been updated and moved to here

A detailed map of Undercity vendors and trainers

World of Warcraft – ‘Well Read’ Achievement

well-read-achievementAs a long-term World of Warcraft player, I’m still regularly astounded at the complexity and depth of the ‘game’. For the past year, the Achievements system has helped to encapsulate the scope of WoW. At time of writing, there are 931 achievements that range from pulling off 100 victories in a battleground to kissing a range of WoW fauna.

One of these achievements is titled Well Read and requires the reading of 42 books spread around different parts of Azeroth. It’s a time-consuming quest but one that gives you the opportunity to read a lot of WoW lore if that’s what takes your fancy. If not, then it’s just another grind for an achievement 😉

Any Level 70+ character is likely to be able to pick up the quest solo, with the biggest challenge being Scholomance.

I recorded the location of each book as I did it, for your benefit – I tried to do it in the most time-efficient way as far as flight time etc. Of course, the list below applies to Alliance characters, Horde characters may want to check here for an alternate approach.

Onto the list:

Ref Name Where Specifics
1 The Alliance of Lordaeron Stormwind Keep – Royal Library On Table
2 Aftermath of the Second War Stormwind Keep – Royal Library On Table
3 The Guardians of Tirisfal Stormwind Keep – Royal Library On Table
4 Aegwynn and the Dragon Hunt Stormwind Keep – Royal Library On Floor
5 Beyond the Dark Portal Stormwind Keep – Royal Library 2nd Table
6 Civil War in the Plaguelands Stormwind Keep – Royal Library On Floor
7 The Kaldorei & the Well of Eternity Stormwind Keep – Royal Library On Pillar
8 The New Horde Stormwind Keep – Royal Library On 2nd Pillar
9 The Dark Portal and the Fall of Stormwind Stormwind Keep – War Room On Table
10 The Battle of Grim Batol Stormwind Keep – War Room 2nd Table
11 War of the Spider Stormwind Keep – War Room 3rd Table
12 Archimonde’s Return Stormwind – Library – The Canals On Table
  and the Flight to Kalimdor    
13 Mount Hyjal and Illidan’s Gift Stormwind – Library – The Canals On Table
14 Lethargy of the Orcs Elwynn Forest – Eastvale Logging 2nd Floor House
15 Kil’Jaeden and the Shadow Pact Duskwood – Darkshire Inn Upstairs
16 The Founding of Quel’Thalas Duskwood – Darkshire Inn Upstairs
17 The Birth of the Lich King Duskwood – Town Hall On Table (Mayor)
18 The Last Guardian Westfall – Sentinel Hill – Inn On Table
19 The Scourge of Lordaeron Booty Bay – ‘Sea Wolf’ McKinley Bottom Floor
20 The Twin Empires Booty Bay – ‘Sea Wolf’ McKinley Bottom Floor
21 Empires’ Fall Booty Bay – ‘Sea Wolf’ McKinley Bottom Floor
22 Wrath of Soulflayer Booty Bay – ‘Sea Wolf’ McKinley Bottom Floor
23 The Sentinels and the Long Vigil Booty Bay – ‘Sea Wolf’ McKinley Top Floor
24 Sunwell – The Fall of Quel’Thalas Booty Bay – Salty Sailor Tavern 2nd Floor
25 Ironforge – The Awakening of the Dwarves Ironforge – Hall of Explorers Library Table
26 War of the Three Hammers Ironforge – Hall of Explorers Library Table
27 Arathor and the Troll Wars Ironforge – Hall of Explorers Library Table
28 The Old Gods and the Ordering of Azeroth Ironforge – Hall of Explorers Library Table
29 Charge of the Dragonflights Ironforge – Hall of Explorers Library Table
30 The Rise of the Horde Ironforge – Hall of Explorers  
31 The Invasion of Draenor Western Plagulands -Scholomance First room (down)
32 Exile of the High Elves Western Plagulands -Scholomance First room (down)
33 The Seven Kingdoms Western Plagulands -Scholomance The Reliquary
34 Icecrown and Frozen Throne Western Plagulands -Scholomance The Reliquary
35 Sargeras and The Betrayal Western Plagulands -Scholomance The Reliquary
36 Kel’Thuzad and the Forming of the Scourge Western Plagulands -Scholomance The Reliquary
37 The Lich King Triumphant Western Plagulands -Scholomance The Reliquary
38 Rise of the Blood Elves Darnassus – Craftsmen’s Terrace B/W Cooking & First Aid
39 The War of the Ancients Darnassus – Craftsmen’s Terrace B/W Cooking & First Aid
40 The World Tree and the Emerald Dream Darnassus – Craftsmen’s Terrace North most building
41 The Betrayer Ascendant Darnassus – Tradesman’s Terrace Back row, behind Cloth
42 Old Hatreds – The Colonization of Kalimdor Gadgetzan At Flightmaster

A detailed map of Ironforge vendors and trainers

Note: this map will be updated as needed once Cataclysm hits – watch this space 😉

It’s time for an Ironforge map:


(View the full-size version here)

Ref Name Vendor/s or other key NPCs Trainer/s
A Hall of Mysteries   Priest Trainer (High Priest Rohan)
      Priest Trainer (Braenna Flintcrag)
      Priest Trainer (Toldren Deepiron)
      Paladin Trainer (Brandur Ironhammer)
      Paladin Trainer (Beldruk Doombrow)
      Portal Trainer (Milstaff Stormeye)
      Mage Trainer (Juli Stormkettle)
      Mage Trainers (Bink and Dink)
B Maeva’s Mystical Robe Merchant (Maeva Stonebraid)  
  Apparel Cloth Armor Merchant (Ingrys Stonebrow) (U)  
C The Fighting Weapon Merchant (Bingus)  
  Wizard Wands Merchant (Harick Boulderdrum) (D)  
D Lonberry’s Reagents Vendor (Ginny Longberry)  
E The Mystic Ward Fruit Vendor (Bimble Longberry)  
F Finespindle’s Leatherworking Supplies (Bombus Finespindle) Skinning Trainer (Balthus Stoneflayer)
  Leather Goods   Leatherworking (Fimble Finespindle)
G Stonebrow’s Alliance Cloth Quartermaster (M. Steelshield) Tailoring Trainer (Jormund Stonebrow)
  Clothier Tailoring Supplies (Poranna Snowbraid)  
    Specialty Tailoring Supplies (Outfitter Eric) (U)  
H Burbik’s Supplies Trade Supplies (Burbik Gearspanner)  
I Deep Mountain Mining Supplies (Goinir Bouldertoe) Mining Trainer (Geofram Bouldertoe)
  Mining Guild    
J Unnamed   Shaman Trainer (Farseer Javad)
K The Great Forge Blacksmithing Supplies (Thurgrum Deepforge) Blacksmithing Trainer (Beng. Deepforge)
  (North-East) The Keymaster (Brombar Higgleby) Weaponsmith Trainer (Ironus Coldsteel)
      Armorsmith Trainer (Grum. Steelshaper)
L The Bronze Cooking Supplies (Emrul Riknussun) (D) Cooking Trainer (Daryl Riknussun)
M Thistlefuzz Inscription Supplies (Thargen Heavyquill) Inscription Trainer (Elise Brightletter)
  Arcanery Enchanting Supplies (Tilli Thistlefuzz) Enchanting Trainer (Gimble Thistlefuzz)
    Lexicon of Power  
N The Great Forge Flight Master (Gryth Thurden)  
O Ironforge Herbalism Supplies (Gwina Stonebranch) Herbalism Trainer (Reyna Stonebranch)
  Physician   First Aid Trainer (Nissa Firestone) (U)
P Forlorn Cavern Shady Dealer (Tynnus Venomsprout) Rogue Trainer (Hulfdan Blackbeard)
  (South)   Rogue Trainer (Fenthwick)
      Rogue Trainer (Ormyr Flinteye)
Q Forlorn Cavern   Warlock Trainer (Briarthorn)
  (North)   Warlock Trainer (Thistleheart)
      Warlock Trainer (Alexander Calder)
R Traveling Fishing Supplies (Tansy Puddlefizz) Fishing Trainer (Grimnur Stonebrand)
S Stoneblade’s Blade Merchant (Hjoldir Stoneblade)  
T Springspindle’s Gnomeregan Commendations (entrance) Engineering Trainer (S. Fizzlegear)
  Gadgets Engineering Supplies (Gearcutter Cogspinner)  
U Tinker Town King of Gnomes (High Tinker Mekkatorque) Gnomish Engineering Trainer
  (Central)   (Tinkmaster Overspark)
V Berryfizz’s Potions Alchemy Supplied (Soolie Berryfizz) Alchemy Trainer (Tally Berryfizz)
  & Mixed Drinks    
W Things That Fireworks Vendor (Fizzlebang Booms)  
  Go Boom    
X Tinker Town Alliance Cloth Quartermaster  
  (East) (Bubulo Acerbus)  
Y Goldfury’s Gun Merchant (Bretta Goldfury)  
  Hunting Supplies Bow Merchant (Skolmin Goldfury) (U)  
Z Bruuk’s Corner Bartender (Bruuk Barleybeard)  
    Barmaid (Edris Barleybeard)  
2 Hall of Arms Stable Master (Ulbrek Firehand) Hunter Trainer (Regnus Thundergranite)
      Hunter Trainer (Olmin Burningbeard)
      Hunter Trainer (Daera Brightspear)
      Pet Trainer (Belia Thundergranite)
      Warrior Trainer (Kelv Sternhammer)
      Warrior Trainer (Kelstrum Stonebreaker)
      Warrior Trainer (Bilban Tosslespanner)
3 Timberline Arms Maces and Staves (Kelomir Ironhand) Weapon Master (Bixi Wobblebonk)
    Weapon Merchant (Thalgus Thunderfist) (D) Weapon Master (Bullwyf Stonehand)
    Axe Merchant (Hegnar Swiftaxe) (D)  
    Blade Merchant (Brenwyn Wintersteel) (D)  
4 Craghelm’s Plate Light Armor Merchant (Lissyphus Finespindle)  
  and Chain Mail Armor Merchant (Dolkin Craghelm)  
    Heavy Armor Merchant (Olthran Craghelm) (U)  
5 The Military Training Dummies  
6 Fizzlespinner’s Bag Vendor (Pithwick)  
  General Goods Trade Supplies (Fizzius Fizzlespinner)  
    General Goods (Brillia Ironbrand)  
7 Ironforge Tabard Vendor (Lyesa Steelbrow)  
  Visitor’s Center Guild Master (Jondor Steelbrow)  
8 Ironforge Auctioneers  
  Auction House    
9 Barim’s Reagents Reagents Vendor (Barim Jurgenstaad)  
10 The Stonefire Brew of the Month Club (Larkin Thunderbrew)  
  Tavern Innkeeper (Innkeeper Firebrew)  
    Barmaid (Gwenna Firebrew)  
    Brew of the Month Club (Brew Vendor)  
11 Barber Shop Barber (Pella Brassbrush)  
12 Ironforge Heavy Armor Merchant (Mangorn Flinthammer)  
  Armory Light Armor Merchant (Raena Flinthammer)  
    Heavy Armor Merchant (Bromiir Ormsen) (U)  
13 Vault of Ironforge Bankers  
    Guild Vault  
14 Steelfury’s Weapon Merchant (Dolman Steelfury)  
  Weapon Weapon Merchant (Grenil Steelfury)  

A detailed map of Silvermoon City vendors and trainers

Silvermoon City Map Now Located At Our Sister Site: The Oceanic Gamer – CLICK HERE

Wow factor: Google Maps in Second Life

UK virtual world consultants, Daden Limited have created an amazing build in Second Life that directly leverages Google Maps content. The visuals say it all:

The NPIRL and Digital Urban blogs have more info as well.

With multiple mirror worlds in development and work like this being done, can you imagine how interesting booking a holiday is going to be in coming years?

Check it out in-world and thanks to Meta Linden for the heads-up.

Previous Posts