Your privacy

Privacy Statement

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to The Metaverse Journa and any of its affiliates which control and make use of visitor information collected via this site.

If you as a visitor choose to register or submit information to this Website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. Please note that this site contains links to other sites which may not be governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions via our contact page

Information Collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Web site. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information

Cookies

To ensure that our Web site is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) to collect aggregate data. We may use such devices to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information is reported to our Webmasters who use the information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of the site and to make sure that our Web site is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Cookies do not collect personal information such as your name or email address. Further, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. However, under specific circumstances, visitors may be denied access to some parts of our site if their browsers are set to decline cookies.

Information Use

Personal information is used only for limited purposes. For example, when you register with the Web site to gain access to premium content or request future communications about The Metaverse Journal’s areas of interest, we may use the information you submit to create a personal profile to customise our response to further requests or inquiries. In addition, the Webmasters may, where necessary, use your information for various site related tasks.

We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you email containing information about The Metaverse Journa offerings. You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will usually not share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

Where appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

Access to Information

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they register with our Web site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. Visitors who choose to register may access their user profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time. Visitors who have any problem accessing their profiles, or would like to request a copy of their personal information should contact us. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

SLOz reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between The Metaverse Journal and any user visiting the Web site or providing identifying information of any kind.

Children’s Privacy Protection

The Metaverse Journal understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. The Web site covered by this privacy policy is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Spam

The Metaverse Journal is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and the ten privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to individuals who wish to review the personal information retained by The Metaverse Journal and to correct any inaccuracies that personal information may contain. Individuals who would like to request a copy of their personal information or a copy of the The Metaverse Journal Privacy Policy should contact us. In all cases we will treat requests to access or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements. Should you wish not to receive further information or to be removed from our mailing list, please contact us.

Legal Disclaimer

SLOz does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness or suitability of purpose of information contained within www.creativeshed.com

Unauthorised attempts to upload information to or change this website are strictly prohibited and may be subject to criminal prosecution.

Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by The Metaverse Journal.

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by The Metaverse Journal of the linked websites, or the information, products or services contained therein.

For other than authorised activities, The Metaverse Journal does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations.

Neither The Metaverse Journal nor any of its employees, makes any warranty, expressed or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights.

The Metaverse Journal also reserves the right to modify, suspend or discontinue this website with or without notice at any time and without any liability to you.

You understand and agree that the this website is provided on an as is and as available basis.

The Metaverse Journal disclaims all responsibility and liability for the availability, timeliness, security or reliability of this website.

Your comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Previous Posts